Ravings and Rantings

Welcome to my cloud! It's got a nice silver lining somewhere.....Some ranting, some raving--mostly positive stuff,lots of jokes (I can't stay serious). Nothing going on here that a pina colada or mohito can't fix.

Sunday, June 11, 2006

With A Little Help From My Friends/Puttin' On The Ritz

World, you have GOT to check this guy out!!! Thank you Els for this link:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dMH0bHeiRNg&eurl

It will make your day!! Night!!! Week!!! Wow.

The visit was great. Dinner was lovely, and we spent it talking about of all things, religion. No kidding. For all of you rolling your eyes out there, I won't bore you by repeating it here but it was a cool discussion. Had the same convo with Mom later on tonight and it was really neat. Us old folks are like that. Get into stuff like that, I mean. There are not that many people I can talk to about this stuff, and even better GI asked!

Then did a tour of Westboro (Richmond Road and neighborhood). It was like 2 degrees, windy and overcast and how was I to know that WestFest was on and the street was closed (would help to read the newspapers, Bridg!)? So had to walk around. Visited the Elvis Sighting Society (I forget what the restaurant is called but it's the greasy spoon where the late Heather Crowe worked), the Lost Marbles (my fave store on earth), The Works (hamburger heaven. Am not a burger person but for this place, sure am). Usually am not able to walk all that far but yesterday was OK. The only thing missing was Dar. And the sun. Dar was at a travel conference and sure hope it was fun.

After that did a tour of Kanata (for all of you laughing, there is so something to tour!). Then home to snooze and the next morning, while I was being umm indisposed from the meds I'm on (@#$%^ metformin/metfor/whatever it's called), GI got the drapery rods up by himself, no drill!! YEA!!! Holy frig it looks like a bedroom again!!! No more peep shows for the neighbors (they were dancing in the streets)!!! Did feel a little inadequate that I could not do that by myself but so flipping what?!! Am so happy. Then off he went home to Kingston. Thank you both so much, GI and Dar.

Took Mom to dinner tonight (she ate more than normal, hooray!), dropped off Boy Wonder's card and present, and here we are. No laundry tonight. The sun's out (OK it's 8:33, sun's going to sleep) but it was out a good part of today, still cool tho. Bug people coming to take away the sand birthday cake and whatever is living inside it tomorrow.

Work went so well last week am a bit afraid to go there on Monday but...let's not be pessimistic. Have faith, as George Michaels says.

Hope your weekends were great, world? Hope you check that video out, it is superb!!!

Hugs to all, Bridg

9 Comments:

  • At 6/12/2006 12:15:00 AM, Blogger scrunch said…

    It isn't the killing the sand-creature animals that's gonna cost you...it's what they're gonna charge for the little tiny coffins and the funeral service.

    I spent the afternoon with a chainsaw cutting trees on the edge of my land...suppose I best check for bugs too....

     
  • At 6/12/2006 04:43:00 AM, Blogger Aggie said…

    Hi Bridg - thought I'd let you know I'm not a Dead Person (yet)
    Although it was a close run thing after a coffee-less day today!

    Of course, I'll come and tell you when I am, btw.

    O Happy Day ...
    Cheers.

     
  • At 6/12/2006 05:52:00 AM, Blogger Chris said…

    That WAS a funny video, and he was good, too!

     
  • At 6/12/2006 05:52:00 AM, Blogger Elvis said…

    Did they see me?

     
  • At 6/12/2006 07:00:00 AM, Blogger Bridget Jones said…

    Scrunchie you're a RIOT!!! OK they should be umm cremated!! Good idea to check for critters...

    Aggs thank heaven you're not a DP yet--no coffee holy crap! Thanks for keeping me up to date. Have been very anxious to see a ghost. Really.

    Chris wasn't that guy the BEST?

    Elvis, they must have, or else it couldn't be the Elvis SIGHTING Society!! And then there's that wonderful song (Walking In Memphis) that mentions "saw the ghost of Elvis.."

     
  • At 6/12/2006 08:52:00 AM, Blogger Jeannie said…

    Sounds like you had a fun weekend. Lucky you!

     
  • At 6/12/2006 01:10:00 PM, Blogger lime said…

    ive seen that dancing guy before and he's a riot. thanks for the smile

     
  • At 6/12/2006 01:39:00 PM, Blogger Wandering Coyote said…

    They showed that video on The Hour and it was very well done.

    Oooh...a tour of Kanata...it doesn't get much more exciting than that.

     
  • At 6/12/2006 05:52:00 PM, Blogger Bridget Jones said…

    Jeannie it was fun--sure went by fast-- and I hope that yours was too.

    Limey, wow he is cool. Sure would hate to go dancing with him tho...

    WC lol sarcasm!! Glad you're feeling better!!!

     

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home