Ravings and Rantings

Welcome to my cloud! It's got a nice silver lining somewhere.....Some ranting, some raving--mostly positive stuff,lots of jokes (I can't stay serious). Nothing going on here that a pina colada or mohito can't fix.

Saturday, April 15, 2006

Bridg Fought The Dummies And The Bridg Won (She Thinks...)

Hola world, how are you tonight?

There's a cardinal calling outside my window...lovely!
BTW the experiment last night taking Advil? Worked. Was up till 3:35. Was beside myself again. So the anxiety etc. wasn't a stroke, it was an Advil-topomax-Imovane interaction. And my head ached like the devil all day until just now. Took 200 mgs of topomax and 15 of imovane to sleep. Ouch ouch. Do NOT try that at home.

Had a magnificent and exhausting day. Took mamacita to get her bathlift and a 'daylight' (one of those lights for people with Seasonal Affective Disorder. I think Mom has a touch of this). Then took her to Cora's for lunch. Then to get Mom's hair done while I assembled the bathlift. Noticed that her prescriptions were low so renewed them. Cleaned the wind-blown junk out of her yard, including the ##$$%%^%^ rebar from %#$^*%$ snowplow idiots which I loaded into my car. No I wasn't manic, had a lot to do. A lot.

Picked Mom up. Got food for Most Spoiled Cat In The Universe. Bought bath supplies for Mom, dropped off the rebar at the residence of the idiot snowplowers (nicely), got us Dairy Queen on the way home. Set up Mom's daylight. Then left Mom's place to get my own groceries, a shredder (for bank receipts, etc.), a glare screen for the computer, and went home. During all this, on the cell, set up Sympatico for the computer accounts (high speed) and satellite for all my TVs. Am thrilled. The call screen feature on my phone will be in place in another 24 hours. The Sympatico stuff will be in effect in a bit more than a week. The new security system for the house arrives on Wednesday night. YAHOO!

Got rid of every PIA today (well, addressed the causes). If the idiot who's been harassing me called today, he missed. I've been out since 10:00. It's 6:40 now.

Have been wanting to check out satellite for a while. Also have not been happy with Rogers internet. Am VERY unhappy with this latest stunt. They have not responded to my complaint, not that I expected them to. When I dropped their phone service, they didn't respond until about a month after I went back to Bell. Not my prob!

Gotta go rest! Sis is cooking tomorrow night. I just know it'll be ham. Mom loves it, I hate it with a passion.

Night y'all!!!

Happy Easter!!

Bridg

p.s. Told Mom if she doesn't start eating more (the amount of food in her freezer never decreases--she doesn't appear to gain or lose weight), we're going to start family weigh-ins...kinda sorta didn't go over all that well for some reason ;) but at least she laughed....

5 Comments:

  • At 4/16/2006 12:25:00 PM, Blogger Wandering Coyote said…

    Wow, when you move, you move fast. Hope you like the Bell service better. My friend Anita has their sattelite service and it's really cool. Did you get PVR? That is so cool if you do. Rogers won't respond!

    We had our Easter dinner last nigh - ham. Hope you have a good time with the fam despite your dislike for the ham! Happy Easter.

     
  • At 4/16/2006 02:08:00 PM, Blogger Bridget Jones said…

    WC, in addition to my e mail reply earlier, just realized where the energy came from, tho it's gonna sound freaky. I prayed to feel better. Honest. I think this is an Easter miracle.

    Straight up.

     
  • At 4/16/2006 02:11:00 PM, Blogger tshsmom said…

    My kids hate ham too, so we're having prime rib. Wanna come?

     
  • At 4/16/2006 09:01:00 PM, Blogger DrinkJack said…

    Damn, you were productive little beaver :)

     
  • At 4/16/2006 09:41:00 PM, Blogger Bridget Jones said…

    tshsmom,coming right over!! love prime rib!!!

    DMJ you are soooo bad!!!

     

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home